Tue, 21 Sep 2021

TOKYO, Aug. 3 (Xinhua) -- Following are the medalists at the Tokyo Olympic Games on Tuesday, August 3:

Athletics:

Women's long jump:

Gold: Malaika Mihambo, Germany

Silver: Brittney Reese, United States

Bronze: Ese Brume, Nigeria Men's 400m hurdles:

Gold: Karsten Warholm, Norway

Silver: Rai Benjamin, United States

Bronze: Alison Dos Santos, Brazil Men's pole vault:

Gold: Armand Duplantis, Sweden

Silver: Christopher Nilsen, United States

Bronze: Thiago Braz, Brazil, 5.87 Women's hammer:

Gold: Anita Wlodarczyk, Poland

Silver: Wang Zheng, China

Bronze: Malwina Kopron, Poland,

Women's 800mm:

Gold: Athing Mu, United States

Silver: Keely Hodgkinson, Britain

Bronze: Raevyn Rogers, United States Women's 200m:

Gold: Elaine Thompson-Herah, Jamaica

Silver: Christine Mboma, Namibia

Bronze: Gabrielle Thomas, United States Canoe sprint:

Women's kayak single 200m:

Gold: Lisa Carrington, New Zealand

Silver: Teresa Portela, Spain

Bronze: Emma Aastrand Jorgensen, Denmark Men's canoe double 1000m:

Gold: Cuba

Silver: China

Bronze: Germany Men's kayak single 1000m:

Gold: Balint Kopasz, Hungary

Silver: Adam Varga, Hungary

Bronze: Fernando Pimenta, Portugal Women's kayak double 500m:

Gold: New Zealand

Silver: Poland

Bronze: Hungary Boxing:

Women's featherweight:

Gold: Sena Irie, Japan

Silver: Nesthy Petecio, Philippines

Bronze: Karriss Artingstall, Britain Men's welterweight:

Gold: Roniel Iglesias, Cuba

Silver: Pat McCormack, Britain

Bronze: Aidan Walsh, Ireland

Andrei Zamkovoi, ROC Sailing:

Women's 49er FX:

Gold: Brazil

Silver: Germany

Bronze: Netherlands Men's FINN:

Gold: Giles Scott, Britain

Silver: Zsombor Berecz, Hungary

Bronze: Joan Cardona Mendez, Spain Mixed multihull:

Gold: Italy

Silver: Britain

Bronze: Germany Diving:

Men's 3m springboard:

Gold: Xie Siyi, China

Silver: Wang Zongyuan, China

Bronze: Jack Laugher, Britain

Gymnastics:

Men's parallel:

Gold: Zou Jingyuan, China

Silver: Lukas Dauser, Germany

Bronze: Ferhat Arican, Turkey Women's balance beam:

Gold: Guan Chenchen, China

Silver: Tang Xijing, China

Bronze: Simone Biles, United States Men's horizontal bar:

Gold: Hashimoto Daiki, Japan

Silver: Tin Srbic, Croatia

Bronze: Nikita Nagornyy, ROC Cycling track:

Men's team sprint:

Gold: Netherlands

Silver: Britain

Bronze: France Women's team pursuit:

Gold: Germany

Silver: Britain

Bronze: United States Wrestling:

Men's Greco-Roman 77kg:

Gold: Men's Greco-Roman, 97kg:

Gold: Musa Evloev, ROC

Silver: Artur Aleksanyan, Armenia

Bronze: Tadeusz Michalik, Poland Women's freestyle 68kg:

Gold: Tamyra Mariama Mensah Stock, United States

Silver: Blessing Oborududu, Nigeria

Bronze: Alla Cherkasova, Ukraine

Meerim Zhumanazarova, Kyrgyzstan Weightlifting:

Men's 109kg:

Gold: kbar Djuraev, Uzbekistan

Silver: Simon Martirosyan, Armenia

Bronze: Arturs Plesnieks, Latvia

More Nigeria News

Access More

Sign up for Nigeria News

a daily newsletter full of things to discuss over drinks.and the great thing is that it's on the house!